Past Indiana Teachers of the Year

Posted: Thu, 03/07/2013 - 3:22pm Updated: Tue, 09/30/2014 - 3:18pm
Here is the roll of Indiana Teachers of the Year. National finalists are marked with asterisks in 1978, 1994 and 1996):

 

  • 2015 - Kathy Nimmer - Harrison High School
  • 2014 - Steven Perkins - North Central High School
  • 2013 - Suzanne Whitton - Delaware Trail Elementary School, Brownsburg
  • 2012 - Melanie Park - Riverview School, Huntington
  • 2011 - Stacy McCormack - Penn Harris Madison School Corporation, Mishawaka
  • 2010 - Byron Ernest - Lebanon High School, Lebanon
 
  • 2009 - Tania Harman - Warren Primary Center, South Bend
  • 2008 - Daniel Kuznik - Pike High School Freshman Center, Indianapolis
  • 2007 - Anna Shults - Fall Creek Elementary School, Fishers
  • 2006 - Louisa LaGrotto - Westlane Middle School, Indianapolis
  • 2005 - Molly Seward - Snacks Crossing Elementary School, Indianapolis
  • 2004 - Mark Weaver - Clay Junior High School, Carmel
  • 2003 - Robert Pickett - Marion Elementary School, Sheridan
  • 2002 - Terri L. Boutin - S. Ellen Jones Elementary School, New Albany
  • 2001 - Kurran Strunk - Muessel Elementary School, South Bend
  • 2000 - Kathy Politz - West Vigo Elementary School, Terre Haute

 

  • 1999 - Larry Hurt - Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis
  • 1998 - Kim Giesting - Connersville Senior High School, Connersville
  • 1997 - Judy Fraps - Greenbriar Elementary School, Indianapolis
  • 1996 - *Dan Durbin - Francis Joseph Reitz High School, Evansville
  • 1995 - Katherine Stahl - Maywood Elementary School, Hammond
  • 1994 - *Francis Mustapha - South Side High School, Fort Wayne
  • 1993 - Diane Cutshall Hayes - Indian Meadows Elementary School, Fort Wayne
  • 1992 - Michael Kaiser - Pine View Elementary School, New Albany
  • 1991 - Darcia King-O'Blenis - Navarre Middle School, South Bend
  • 1990 - Mary Kay Baker - Rise Learning Center, Indianapolis

 

  • 1989 - Karen McKibbon - LaSalle High School, South Bend
  • 1988 - Tony Willis - Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville
  • 1987 - Bob Mulligan - John Glenn High School, Walkerton
  • 1986 - Bernard Barcio - Carmel High School, Carmel
  • 1985 - Paulette Cwidak - John Adams High School, South Bend
  • 1984 - Glen Dillman - Carroll Junior High School, Flora
  • 1983 - Victor Bardonner - Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis
  • 1982 - Sofia Rodriguez - Snider High School, Fort Wayne
  • 1981 - Calvin Lee - Hoagland Elementary School, Hoagland
  • 1980 - Daniel Rayschich - John Hinds Area Vocational School, Elwood

 

  • 1979 - Robert Ciscell - South Decatur Junior-Senior High School, Greensburg
  • 1978 - *Sue Talbot - University Elementary School, Bloomington
  • 1977 - Oscar Underwood - Southwick Elementary School, Fort Wayne
  • 1976 - Joyce McFadden - Dwight Eisenhower Elementary School, Crown Point
  • 1975 - Barbara D. Moore - Western Elementary School, Russiaville
  • 1974 - Charles Stephens - Joy Elementary School, Michigan City
  • 1973 - Emaline Kleinknecht - Tekopel Elementary School, Evansville
  • 1972 - Ruth Swank - Riverside Elementary School, Fort Wayne
  • 1971 - Rudolph Holycross - Columbia City High School, Columbia City
  • 1970 - Kay Mendenhall - Oliver Morton Elementary School, Winchester

 

  • 1969 - Carl Ebel - South Ripley High School, Versailles
  • 1968 - Robert Wray - South Side High School, Fort Wayne
  • 1957 - Myrtle Burns - Thomas Jefferson Elementary School, South Bend, and Lincoln Elementary School, LaPorte