Posted: Wed, 12/14/2016 - 9:39am Updated: Tue, 07/16/2019 - 11:51am

Global Learning and World Languages

2019-2020 Dual Language Immersion Pilot Programs

School Name District Name Language/Type of Program Language Allocation Grade levels receiving instruction in 2019-2020 Principal
Lawrenceburg Primary School Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation Spanish, One-way Immersion 50-50 K-1 Tammy Gregory
Willow Lake Elementary School MSD of Washington Township Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 80-20 K Brittney Brown
Washington Irving Elementary School School City of Hammond Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 90-10 K-1 Ana Gomez
Ohio County Elementary School Rising Sun-Ohio Spanish, One-way Immersion   Instruction to start in Fall of 2020 Teresa George
Huntingburg Elementary Southwest Dubois Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion   Instruction to start in Fall of 2020 Chad Whitehead

Additional Dual Language and Immersion Programs throughout Indiana

School Name District Name Language/Type of Program Language Allocation Grade levels receiving instruction in 2019-2020 Principal
Clifty Creek Elementary Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 80-20 Pre-K- 1
(since 2018)
Michael Parsons
Skiles Test Elementary School of STEM MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 80-20 K-2
(since 2018)
Dr. Justin Hunter
Summit Elementary School and Clear Creek Elementary School Monroe County Community School Corporation Spanish, One-way Immersion 50-50 K-3
(since 2017)
Nick McGinnis and Eve Robertson
West View Elementary School Muncie Community Schools Spanish, One-way Immersion 80-20 K-2
(since 2017)
Eric Ambler
McKinley Primary Center South Bend Community School Corporation Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 50-50 K-2
(since 2017)
Jesus Pedraza
O.J. Neighbours Elementary School Wabash City Schools Spanish, One-Way Immersion 50-50 K-2
(since 2017)
Emily Tracy
Leesburg Elementary School Warsaw Community Schools Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 50-50 K-1
(since 2018)
Nathan Polston
Batesville Primary School Batesville Community School Corporation Mandarin,
One-way Immersion
50-50 K-3
(since 2016)
Brad Stoneking
Lindley Elementary School Fort Wayne Community Schools Spanish Immersion   K-5
(since 1995)
Jennifer Nickell
Global Prep Academy Global Prep Academy (Charter) Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
50-50 K-4
(since 2016)
Mariama Carson
Waterford Elementary School Goshen Community Schools Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 50-50 K-2 (since 2017) Karen Brock
Theodore Potter Elementary School #74 Indianapolis Public Schools Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
50-50 K-6
(since 2006)
Tim Clevenger
Landis Elementary School Logansport Community School Corporation Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 50-50 K-3 (since 2016) Rita McLochlin
Forest Glen Elementary School MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
80-10 PK-5
(since 1994)
Jerome Omar Lahlou
Harrison Hill Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 80-20 1-3 Natalie Stewart
Indian Creek Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 80-20 1-3 Kevin Kemper
Mary Castle Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 80-20 1-3 Carl Blythe
Sunnyside Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 80-20 1-3 Tierny Anderson
Fall Creek Valley Middle School MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
  6-8
(since 1999)
Ruben DeLuna
Lawrence North High School MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
  9-12
(since 2002)
Brett Crousore
Poston Road Elementary School MSD of Martinsville Spanish,
One-way Immersion
50-50 K-4
(since 2016)
Jill Vlcan
Pleasant Run Elementary School MSD of Warren Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
50-50 K-3
(since 2016)
Travis Koomler
Parkview Elementary School Valparaiso Community Schools Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 50-50 K-4
(since 2016)
Anne Wodetzki
Eisenhower Elementary School Warsaw Community Schools Spanish,
One-way Immersion
50-50 K-3
(since 2016)
Chris Gensinger
West Noble Primary School West Noble School Corporation Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 50-50 K-3 (since 2016) Brian Shepherd