Posted: Wed, 12/14/2016 - 9:39am Updated: Tue, 05/14/2019 - 8:02am

Global Learning and World Languages

2018-2019 Dual Language Immersion Pilot Programs

School Name District Name Language/Type of Program Language Allocation Grade levels receiving instruction in 2018-2019 Principal
Clifty Creek Elementary Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation Spanish, Two-way  Dual Language Immersion 80-20 Pre-K - K Michael Parsons
Lawrenceburg Primary School Lawrenceburg Community School Corporation Spanish, One-way Immersion 50-50 Instruction to begin Fall 2019 Tammy Gregory
Skiles Test Elementary School of STEM MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 80-20 K-1 Dr. Justin Hunter
Willow Lake Elementary School MSD of Washington Township Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 80-20 Instruction to begin Fall 2019 Brittney Brown
Summit Elementary School and Clear Creek Elementary School Monroe County Community School Corporation Spanish, One-way Immersion 50-50 K-2 Nick McGinnis and Eve Robertson
West View Elementary School Muncie Community Schools Spanish, One-way Immersion 80-20 K-1 Eric Ambler
Washington Irving Elementary School School City of Hammond Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 90-10 Instruction to begin Fall 2019 Ana Gomez
McKinley Primary Center South Bend Community School Corporation Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion 50-50 K-1 Jesus Pedraza
O.J. Neighbours Elementary School Wabash City Schools Spanish, One-way Immersion 50-50 K-1 Emily Tracy
Leesburg Elementary School Warsaw Community Schools Spanish, Two-way Immersion 50-50 K Nathan Polston

Additional Dual Language and Immersion Programs throughout Indiana

School Name District Name Language/Type of Program Grade levels receiving instruction in 2018-2019 Principal
Batesville Primary School Batesville Community School Corporation Mandarin, One-way Immersion K-2
(since 2016)
Brad Stoneking
Lindley Elementary School Fort Wayne Community Schools Spanish Immersion K-5
(since 1995)
Jennifer Nickell
Global Prep Academy Global Prep Academy (Charter) Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
K-3
(since 2016)
Mariama Carson
Waterford Elementary School Goshen Community Schools Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion K-1 (since 2017) Karen Brock
Theodore Potter Elementary School #74 Indianapolis Public Schools Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
K-6
(since 2006)
Tim Clevenger
Landis Elementary School Logansport Community School Corporation Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion K-2 (since 2016) Rita McLochlin
Forest Glen Elementary School MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
K-5
(since 1994)
Jerome Omar Lahlou
Harrison Hill Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 1-2 Natalie Stewart
Indian Creek Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 1-2 Kevin Kemper
Mary Castle Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 1-2 Carl Blythe
Sunnyside Elementary MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish One-Way Immersion 1-2 Tierny Anderson
Fall Creek Valley Middle School MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
6-8
(since 1999)
Ruben DeLuna
Lawrence North High School MSD of Lawrence Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
9-12
(since 2002)
Brett Crousore
Poston Road Elementary School MSD of Martinsville Spanish, One-way Immersion K-3
(since 2016)
Jill Vlcan
Pleasant Run Elementary School MSD of Warren Township Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
K-2
(since 2016)
Travis Koomler
Parkview Elementary School Valparaiso Community Schools Spanish,
Two-way Dual Language Immersion
K-3
(since 2016)
Anne Wodetzki
Eisenhower Elementary School Warsaw Community Schools Spanish, One-way Immersion K-2
(since 2016)
Chris Gensinger
West Noble Primary School West Noble School Corporation Spanish, Two-way Dual Language Immersion K-2
(since 2016)
Brian Shepherd